18days until
ChaLearn LAP2014 workshop

PAST EVENTS

ORGANIZERS

Results‎ > ‎

ICPR 2012 gesture recognition workshop (November 10-11)

 

Next deadline: December 15, 2012
 
Challenge winners:
Alfonso   Winner2   Deng Wan
       Alfonso Nieto Castañón (1st place)                       Michal Hagara and Jakub Konečný (2nd place)                                                  Jun Wan and Shuang Deng
 
Demonstration competition
 
November 10, Tsukuba Science Information Center
[Accepted demos]
10 am-11 am: Demonstration set up.
11 am-12:00 pm: Preview of the posters and demonstrations by the organizers and the committee.
12:00-1:30 pm: Lunch break
-- publicly open part of the event --
1:30 pm-3:30 pm: Talks by the presenters.
3:30 pm-4:30 pm: Review of the posters and demonstrations by the committee and the public.
4:30 pm-5:30 pm: Deliberation of the committee.
7 pm: Dinner invitation for the committee and the demonstrators
 
 
Workshop
 
November 11, Tsukuba Congress Center

-- Section 1: Review of the quantitative evaluation (ChaLearn gesture challenge hosted by Kaggle) --
9:30 amOverview of the challenge -- Isabelle Guyon
9:50 am - First place: Motion Signature analyses -- Alfonso Nieto Castañón, Argentina
10:10 am - Second place: One-shot learning gesture recognition using HOG/HOF features -- Jakub Konečný, Michal Hagara, Slovakia
10:30 am - Third place: One-shot-learning gesture recognition using 3D mosift and bag of features -- Jun Wan, Shuang Deng, China
10:50 am - Break
-- Section 2: Review of the qualitative evaluation (demonstration competition taking place Nov. 10) --
11:00 am - Overview of the demonstration competition -- Vassilis Athitsos
11:20 am - First place: Giving a Hand to Kinect -- Nikolaos Kyriazis, Iason Oikonomidis, Antonis A. Argyros, Greece.
11:40 am - Second place: A Kinect NUI for 3D Medical Visualization. Luigi Gallo, Alessio Pierluigi Placitelli, Giuseppe De Pietro, Italy.
12:00 am - Third place:
Multi Hand Pose Recognition System using Kinect Depth SensorO. Lopes, M. Pousa, S. Escalera and J. Gonzalez, Spain. 
12:20 am - Wrap up
-- Section 3: Posters and demonstrations
12:30 pm - Poster and demonstration viewing
14:00 pm - Ajourn

Posters - Particle-based descriptors -- Wu Shen, Jiang Feng, Pan Wenping, Gao Yang
For other posters, see the demonstration competition.

Dinner
 
    
     
 
 
Organizers
Isabelle Guyon, Clopinet, Berkeley, California
Vassilis Athitsos, University of Texas at Arlington, Texas, USA
<events@chalearn.org>

Demonstration committee
Alex Balan, Microsoft, Redmont, WA, USA
Hugo Jair Escalante, IANOE, Puebla, Mexico
Paul Doliotis, University of Texas at Arlington, Texas, USA
Jeffrey Margolis, Microsoft, Redmont, WA, USA


Č
ć
Isabelle Guyon,
Nov 7, 2012, 3:19 PM
ć
Isabelle Guyon,
Nov 23, 2012, 11:26 AM
ĉ
Isabelle Guyon,
Sep 26, 2012, 10:00 PM
ć
Isabelle Guyon,
Nov 10, 2012, 5:33 AM
Ċ
Isabelle Guyon,
Nov 10, 2012, 5:34 AM
Ċ
WuShen.pdf
(213k)
Isabelle Guyon,
Oct 25, 2012, 9:38 AM