2days until
upload PRE camera ready version

PAST EVENTS

ORGANIZERS

Demonstration competition (June 16, 2012)

Carl Franklin  Organizers
   Carl Franklin demonstrated GesturePack         Jeffrey Margolis, Isabelle Guyon, Alex Kipman, Laura Massey
Biswas  Lai
                          Biswas                                    
Prakash Ishwar, 
Janusz Konrad, 
Kam Lai 

Fernando Cem Ilaria Gori Vassilis Athitsos
     Fernando de la Torre, Cem Keskin                    Ilaria Gori                                 Vassilis Athitsos

cognimem  Gabriele Fanelli
            Chris McCormick, Bill Nagel                                  Gabriele Fanelli

MS team  Ali
Laura Massey, Alex Kipman, Jeffrey Margolis                 Fernando de la Torre and Ali Bigdelou
Biswas, Eray Berger

Cem  Kam Lai  
                 Cem Keskin, Eray Berger                                          Kam Lai

Victor Eruhimov         Jeff             Pat
              Victor Eruhimov                    Jeffrey Cohn, Gabriele Fanelli, Alex Balan                   Pat Jangyodsuk

                MS                     Ilaria Sean
Laura Massey, Mitchell Dernis, Vladimir Tankovich, Jeffrey Margolis, Alex Balan      Ilaria Gori, Sean Ryan Fanello

The goal of the competition was to demonstrate applications of gesture recognition with KinectTM.
The entries were judged by a panel of experts, who graded them according to pre-defined criteria: 
  1. relevance (an application of gesture recognition using KinectTM NOT limited to one-shot-learning like the gesture challenge), 
  2. usefulness (or, if it is a game, playfulness), 
  3. technical or scientific contribution, 
  4. novelty/originality, and 
  5. quality of implementation.
First prize: USD 5000, 
Second prize: USD 3000, 
Third prize: USD 2000. 
The prizes are donated by Microsoft (see the rules for the "qualitative evaluation" of the gesture challenge). To earn prizes, the participants had to use a KinectTM device and the Microsoft SDK. Microsoft may also offer to license the technology of the winners for up to USD 100,000.

Accepted demonstrations

1 . Customizable Gesturing Interface for the Operating Room using Kinect [Summary][Video1][Video2][Slides][Poster][Feedback form]
Ali Bigdelou, Tobias Benz, Loren Schwarz, Nassir Navab
Technische Universitaet Muenchen, Germany

2 . A Unified Framework for Concurrent Usage of Hand Gesture, Shape and Pose 
Cem Keskin1, Eray Berger2 and Lale Akarun1
1 Bogazici University Computer Engineering Department, Istanbul, Turkey
2 Sigma Resarch and Development, Istanbul, Turkey

3 . Virtual Boutique: customizable gesture recognition with Kinect Sensor 
[Summary][Feedback form] [canceled]
Di Wu, Fan Zhu, Ling Shao
The University of Sheffield, Sheffield, UK

4 . GesturePack Gesture Recording and Recognition 
Carl Franklin
Franklin's Net, New London, CT

5 . 
All Gestures you Can: a Memory Game
 
[2nd prize winners]
Ilaria Gori, Sean Ryan Fanello, Giorgio Metta, Francesca Odone
Department of Robotics, Brain and Cognitive Sciences - Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Italy

6 . A Flexible Gesture-Based User Interface for Information Displays 
Kam Lai, Janusz Konrad, Prakash Ishwar
Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Boston University, Massachusetts, USA

7 . Gesture Recognition using Microsoft Kinect® 
K K Biswas1, Saurav kr Basu
2
1 Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi, India
2 Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra, India

8 . 
Finger Gesture Recognition with Microsoft Kinect and 
CogniMem CM1K Pattern Matching Chip 
Chris McCormick, Bill Nagel, Avinash Pandey
CogniMem Technologies Inc., Folsom, California, USA

9 . Real-time Kinect Head Pose Estimation 
[Feedback form] [3rd prize winners]
Gabriele Fanelli, Juergen Gall, Luc Van Gool
Computer Vision Laboratory, ETH Zuerich, Switzerland

Registration
There is no registration fee. 

Venue
The contest was held in the West Lobby of the Rhode Island Convention Center.
                    In black we show the assignment of group number to the tables.

Schedule

10 am-11 am: Demonstration set up.

11 am-1 pm: Preview of the posters and demonstrations by the organizers and the committee.

1 pm-3 pm: Talks by the presenters.

3 pm-5 pm: Review of the posters and demonstrations by the committee and the public.

5 pm-6 pm: Deliberation of the committee.

7 pm: Dinner (sponsored by Pascal2 and Microsoft).

Dinner1  Dinner2  Dinner3  MS dinner

Committee (Judges)
Jeffrey Cohn, University of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Mitchell Dernis, Microsoft
Victor Eruhimov, ItSeez, Novgorod, Russia
Leonid Sigal, Disney Research & CMU, Pennsylvania, USA
Vladimir Tankovich, Microsoft
Fernando de la Torre, CMU, Pennsylvania, USA

Workshop chairs

Isabelle Guyon, Clopinet, Berkeley, California
Vassilis Athitsos, University of Texas at Arlington, Texas, USA
Alex Kipman, Microsoft, Redmond, Washington, USA

<gesture@clopinet.com>

Č
Ċ
Isabelle Guyon,
Jun 13, 2012, 8:23 AM
Ċ
Isabelle Guyon,
Jun 13, 2012, 8:18 AM
ć
Isabelle Guyon,
Jun 14, 2012, 1:50 PM
ą
Isabelle Guyon,
Jun 15, 2012, 3:49 PM
ą
Isabelle Guyon,
Jun 16, 2012, 5:14 AM
Ċ
Isabelle Guyon,
Jun 14, 2012, 1:53 PM
ć
Isabelle Guyon,
Jun 14, 2012, 12:47 PM
ć
Isabelle Guyon,
Jun 14, 2012, 12:45 PM
ć
Isabelle Guyon,
Jun 14, 2012, 12:48 PM
Ċ
Isabelle Guyon,
Jun 14, 2012, 1:38 PM
ć
Isabelle Guyon,
Jun 14, 2012, 9:22 PM
ć
Isabelle Guyon,
Jun 14, 2012, 11:36 AM
ć
Nagel.pptx
(904k)
Isabelle Guyon,
Jun 14, 2012, 11:22 AM
Ċ
Isabelle Guyon,
Jun 14, 2012, 11:46 AM
ć
Isabelle Guyon,
Jun 14, 2012, 11:30 AM
ć
Isabelle Guyon,
Jun 14, 2012, 11:47 AM
Ċ
Isabelle Guyon,
May 18, 2012, 9:27 AM
Ċ
Isabelle Guyon,
May 18, 2012, 9:57 AM
Ċ
diwu.pdf
(250k)
Isabelle Guyon,
May 18, 2012, 9:54 AM
Ċ
Isabelle Guyon,
May 18, 2012, 9:55 AM
Ċ
Isabelle Guyon,
Jun 2, 2012, 2:59 PM
Ċ
gori.pdf
(955k)
Isabelle Guyon,
May 22, 2012, 8:58 AM
Ċ
Isabelle Guyon,
May 18, 2012, 9:54 AM
Ċ
lai.pdf
(159k)
Isabelle Guyon,
May 30, 2012, 8:24 AM
Ċ
Isabelle Guyon,
May 18, 2012, 9:57 AM